07867 972870 (adoption) or 0300 1234 999 (emergency & cruelty) enquiries@rspcaeastnorfolk.org.uk

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement

The RSPCA East Norfolk Branch or RSPCA national Society and its trading company where applicable may use your personal information provided via this website for the following purposes:

  • Process orders submitted by you;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered by you and us;
  • Verify your identity;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services.

Privacy Policy

Our intention is that all data collection is open and obvious to the site visitor. This site collects personal information from visitors only with the permission of the individual. Information is given to explain the reason for collecting and outlining any other uses we would like to make of this data. We will provide an opportunity to opt out of any further uses where relevant. We will treat the personal information you provide in accordance with this policy, our terms & conditions and current UK data protection legislation. By using the site and any services offered, you are agreeing to this policy.

Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is kept secure and to respect the information privacy of all visitors.

Children

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Read the section on Cookies to find out what they are and what to do about them. We aim to give you the opportunity to assess and control cookie use where possible. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to do this, see www.aboutcookies.org (turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using this site).

Online payments

If you make a donation online, your card information is collected by Charity checkout, and is not held by us.

Contact

You have a right to know about the personal data we hold about you and make sure it is accurate as well as object to the receipt of marketing materials sent to you by us. Please address all enquiries about our data protection procedures to: Debra Cook Branch Manager at manager@rspcaeastnorfolk.org.uk. Please note the above are suggestions only and do not constitute legal advice. Specialist advice and guidance on privacy notices are available from the Information Commissioner’s Office ico.org.uk